The end of the battle for the stars and players is coming

World Hockey Championship, Switzerland, April 24 – May 10, 2009

The World Hockey Championship will begin on April 24, with the participation of the 16 best national teams in the world, including – 70 years later – the Hungarian national team.

Hungarian tire, fan program, Hickory history


ad

The matches will take place in two venues, PostFinance Arena in Bern and Zurich Arena in Kloten. The sixteen teams were divided into four groups of four, among which the teams that finished in the first three will qualify for the semi-finals, and the four quarters will continue to fight against each other for survival.

Group E in the semi-finals consists of the first three places in groups B and C, and group F consists of the first three places in groups A and D. Here, each squad only plays with opponents from the other quartet, and the parties bear the results against those who belong to Their group.

The goalkeepers who finish in the first four to four places in the semi-finals will then advance to the quarter-finals.

The remaining four teams will compete in a match from one round, the first two teams will remain in the first division (and may be included in the 2010 World Cup in Germany), while the last two teams will be disqualified, i.e. the first division next year the World Cup can only be there.

You can view the list of referees by clicking here.

The best of the World Cup

best player: Ilga Kovalksuk
Best Goalkeeper: Andrei Mezin (Belarus)
Best Quarterback: Chia Weber (Canada)
Best Striker: Ilya Kovalchuk (Russia)
All-Star Team: Mezin – Weber, Kenny Jönsson (Sweden), Kovalchuk, Marty St. Louis (Canada), Steve Stamkos (Canada)

Final (Bern)

Russia and Canada 1-2

Bronze Match (Bern)

The United States and Sweden 2-4

Semi Final (Bern)

Russia and the United States 3-2
Canada and Sweden 3-1

Quarter-finals (Bern)

Russia and Belarus 4-3
Finland and the United States 2-3
Canada and Latvia 4-2
Sweden and the Czech Republic 3-1

The middle final

The final result of E-GROUP
1. Russia 5 4 1 11-27 +16 14
2. Sweden 5 2 1 2 23-18 +5 10
3. The United States 4 2 1 1 19-18 +2 7
4. Latvia 5 1 2 2 15-14 +1 7
5. Switzerland 5 1 1 1 2 9-13 −5 6
6. France 5 5 8-27 −19

Electronic group matches
Russia and Sweden 6-5 – is
Switzerland and Latvia 1-2
The United States and France 6-2
France and Latvia 1-7
Russia and the United States 4-1
Switzerland Sweden 1-4
Russia and Latvia 6-1
Sweden and France 6-3
The United States and Switzerland 3-4 – is
Final result of group F.
1. Canada 5 5 1 10-26 +16 13
2. Finland 5 2 2 1 12-6 +6 12
3. The Czech Republic 5 3 2 11-20 +9 9
4. Belarus 5 3 2 8-13 −6 6
5. Slovakia 5 1 2 2 8-21 −13 4
6. Norway 5 1 4 7-21 −14 2

For the rest (Bern, Kloten)

Hungary
Germany
Austria
Denmark

Survival matches
Germany – Denmark 1-3
Austria-Hungary 6-0
Germany – Austria 0-1
Hungary and Denmark 1-5
Hungary – Germany 1-2
Denmark and Austria 5-2

Group circle

The final result of Group A.
1. Canada 3 3 22-4 +18 9
2. Belarus 3 1 1 1 6-8 −2 5
3. Slovakia 3 1 1 1 8-12 –4 4
4. Hungary 3 3 4-16 −12
READ  The location for the opening race for the Formula 1 season has been changed

The final result of group B.
1. Russia 3 3 16-4 9
2. Switzerland 3 1 1 1 6-6 5
3. France 3 1 2 4-9 3
4. Germany 3 1 2 3-10 1
Group C matches
The United States and Latvia 4-2
Sweden and Austria 7-1
The United States and Austria 6-1
Latvia and Sweden 3-2 – with a shot
Austria and Latvia 0-2
Sweden and the United States 6-5 h

The final result of group C.
1. United States of America 3 2 0 1 0 9-15 7
2. Sweden 3 1 1 1 0 9-15 6
3. Latvia 3 1 1 0 1 7-6 5
4. Austria 3 0 0 0 3 2-15

Group matches d
Norway-Finland 0-5
Czech Republic – Denmark 5–0
Czech Republic – Norway 5-2
Finland – Denmark 5-1
Denmark and Norway 4-5 h
Finland and the Czech Republic 4-3
The final result of the group d
1. Finland 3 3 0 0 0 14-4 9
2. Czech Republic 3 2 0 0 1 13-6 6
3. Norway 3 0 1 0 2 7-14 2
4. Denmark 3 0 0 1 2 5-15 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *