Davis Cup: Spaniards kidnapped by Russians

Davis Cup: Spaniards kidnapped by Russians

The Russians beat the Spaniards 2:1 in the group stage of the Davis Cup final by three places in Madrid on Sunday, to reach the quarter-finals and meet the Swedes on Thursday, while the hosts Spaniards ended their defeat with this. office defeat.

Daniel Beers defeats the Spaniards (Photo: AFP)


ad

In the final of Group E, Colombia defeated the United States 2:1 with the latter giving up the doubles final in Group A.

The six winners of the group and the second place runner-up will advance to the quarter-finals.

Davis Cup, World Final (£16m, tough track)
Group One (Madrid)
Spain national team 2: 1
Andrei Rublyov-Feliciano Lopez 6:2, 3:6, 4:6
Daniel Medvedev – Pablo Carreno Busta 6:2, 7:6 (7-3)
Aslan Karasev, Andrei Rublyov – Marcel Granollers, Feliciano Lopez 4:6, 6:2, 6:4
The end result of the group:
1. Russia 2 wins / 0 defeats, 2. Spain 1/1, 3. Ecuador 0/2

E-GROUP (Taurine)
Colombia – United States 2:1

Nicholas Mejia – Francis Tiafoe 6:4, 3:6, 6:7 (7-9)
Daniel Elahi Galan – John Eisner 6:3, 3:6, 7:6 (7-5)
Juan Sebastian Cabal, Robert Farah – Riley Opelka, Jack Sock The Americans surrendered at 3:0
The end result of the group: 1. Italy 2 win / 0 loss, 2. Colombia 1/1, 3. United States 0/2

Previously
Group Two (Madrid)
Kazakhstan – Canada 3: 0

Kokoskin – Rope 6: 3, 6: 7 (5-7), 7: 5
Public – Pospisil 6:2, 7:6 (8-6)
Golubiov, Nduviszov-Polansky, Schnur 6:4, 6:7 (6-8), 6:1
The end result of the group: 1. Kazakhstan win 2/0 defeat, 2. Sweden 1/1, 3. Canada 0/2

See also  Index - preparing for Christmas at index

GROUP C (Insbruck)
Great Britain and the Czech Republic 2:1

Nuri – Lehika 6:1, 2:6, 6:1
Salisbury, Skopsky-Machak, Wesley 6:4, 6:2
The end result of the group: 1. Great Britain 2 wins / 0 defeats, 2. France 1/1, 3. Czech Republic 0/2

GROUP F (Insbruck)
Germany – Austria 2: 1

Kupfer – Rodionov 1:6, 5:7
Struve-Novak 7:5, 6:4
Krawietz, Pütz-Marach, Oswald 6:3, 6:4
The end result of the group: 1. Germany win 2 / 2 matches, 2. Serbia 1/2, 3. Austria 0/2

Croatia – Hungary 2:1
Cirdarus – Marozan 6:4, 6:4
Beerus – Selech 3:6, 7:5, 6:4
Miktik, Pavek-Marozan, Nagy P. 7:6 (8-6), 6:2
The end result of the group: 1. Croatia 2 win / 0 loss 2. Australia 1/1 3. Hungary 0/2

Semester Program
Monday
16.00:
Italy and Croatia
Tuesday
16.00:
Great Britain and Germany
Wednesday
16.00:
Serbia and Kazakhstan
Thursday
16.00:
Russia – Sweden

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *