The American and Italian teams did not lose any match in the final stage of the group stage of the newly launched United Tennis Championships in Australia.
Image cheat, Brittini (left) defeats Roode (Photo: AFP) |
On Tuesday, the overseas team finished the confrontation against the Germans with a score of 5: 0, while the Italians also outperformed the Norwegians, led by Casper Rudd, a two-time Grand Slam champion.
In the team competition, which runs until Sunday, matches will consist of women’s and men’s singles, as well as mixed doubles. The round-robin stage is staged in Brisbane, Perth and Sydney, with two groups competing in each city. At each site, the two group winners play in the semi-finals, and the loser with the best fourth-place record also enters the top four. The semi-finals and finals will be held in Sydney.
In the sequel, Greece and Croatia will fight in Perth, Poland and Italy will face off in Brisbane, while the United States and Great Britain will meet in Sydney.
$15 million will be distributed at the tournament, and the winners will also receive 500 world ranking points in the ATP rankings, which organize the men’s series, and the WTA, which collects the women’s competitions, in addition to prize money.
Tennis, Federation Cup
Group A, Perth
Greece – Belgium 4: 1
Stefanos Zakelaridis-Zizou Berges 5:7, 6:1, 6:3
Maria Zachary – Elise Mertens 6:1, 7:5
Tsepaz, Zachary – Michael Gerts, Kirsten Flipkens 6:3, 6:2
They played on Monday
Stefanos Tsitsipas – David Goffin 6:3, 6:2
Desbena Papamihail – Alison van Uytvanck 5:7, 6:2, 3:6
The final result of the group: 1. Greece 2 wins/0 losses, 2. Bulgaria 1/1, 3. Belgium 0/2
Group B Brisbane
Poland – Switzerland 3: 2
Hubert Hurkacz – Stan Wawrinka 7:6 (7-5), 6:4
Magda Lynette – Jill Tishman 5:7, 6:4, 6:1
Kasper Zuk, Alicja Rosolska-Hüsler, Bencic 5:7, 2:6
They played on Monday
Iga Swiatek – Belinda Bencic 6:3, 7:6 (7-3)
Daniel Michalski – Andrea Haussler 3:6, 2:6
The final result of the group: 1. Poland 2/0, 2. Switzerland 1/1, 3. Kazakhstan 0/2
Group C, Sydney
USA – Germany 5-0
Francis Tiafoe Oscar Ott 7:5, 6:4
Jessica Pegula-Laura Siegmund 6-3, 6-2
Tiafoe, Pegula – Daniel Altmeier, Siegemund 6:7 (5-7), 6:4, 10-7 – final cut
They played on Monday
Taylor Fritz Alexander Zverev 6:1, 6:4
Madison Keys – Jules Niemeyer 6-2, 6-3
The final result of the group: 1. USA 2/0, 2. Czech Republic 1/1, 3. Germany 0/2
The fourth group in Sydney
Australia – Spain 3-2
Jason Kubler-Albert Ramos 6-3 4-6 6-3
Olivia Jadecki – Jessica Bouzas 2:6, 2:6
John Peers, Samantha Stosur – David Vega Hernandez, Pozas 6-2, 6-3
They played on Monday
Alex de Minor Rafael Nadal 3:6, 6:1, 7:5
Madison Inglis – Nuria Barrezas Diaz 1:6, 3:6
The final result of the group: 1. Great Britain 2/0, 2. Australia 1/1, 3. Spain 0/2
Group E Brisbane
Italy – Norway 5-0
Matteo Berettini Casper Rod 6:4, 6:4
Lucia Bronzetti, Ulrikke Eikeri 6:2, 7:5
Lorenzo Musetti, Camila Rosatello – Viktor Durasovic, Iquiri 7:6 (8-6), 6:2
They played on Monday
Lorenzo Musetti – Viktor Durasovich 7: 6 (9-7), 6: 3
Martina Trevisan-Malene Helgo 7:5, 3:6, 6:4
The final result of the group: 1. Italy 2/0, 2. Brazil 1/1, 3. Norway 0/2
Group VI, Perth
Croatia – France 3-2
Borna Gogo – Adrian Mannarino 7:6 (7-5), 3:6, 7:6 (7-5)
Petra Martic Caroline Garcia 6:7 (9-11), 4:6
Petra Marchenko, Matija Pekotek – Jessica Bonchet, Edouard Roger – Vaseline 4:6, 4:6
They played on Monday
Donna Vekic – Alise Cornet 6:4, 6:3
Borna Couric – Arthur Rendernik 7:6 (7-1), 7:6 (7-2)
The final result of the group: 1. Croatia 2/0, 2. France 1/1, 3. Argentina 0/2