Alexander Zverev and Caroline Garcia said goodbye to the Miami tournament, the men’s world number one who qualified easily

World No. 1 Carlos Alcaraz won in straight sets against Argentine Facundo Banez, thus advancing to the third round of the men’s tennis tournament in Miami.

The 19-year-old Spaniard – who just joined the tournament as the top seed – allowed his South American rival just two games in the 64-minute meeting, and will meet Dusan Lajovic, who is bidding farewell to American Massime Cressi, among the 32.

On the other hand, German No. 13 Alexander Zverev, who also played his first match in Miami and could only win four matches against Japan’s Daniel Taro, was eliminated.

In the women’s category, after Anas Dzapier, the fourth seed, French Caroline Garcia, ranked fifth, also bye in the second round, and defeated the last Romanian Sorana Cirstea in two matches.

results:
Men, $8.8 million (3.2 billion HUF) total prize money:
Second round (to get to the last 32):
Alcaraz (Spain, 1) – Bagnes (Argentina) 6: 0, 6: 2
Rudd (Norway, third) – Avaska (Belarus) 6:2, 6:3
Fritz (American, 9) – Nava (American) 6:4, 6:1
Daniel (Japan) – Zverev (Germany, 13th place) 6:0, 6:4
Paul (American, 16) – Haussler (Switzerland) 5:7, 6:3, 6:4
Davidovich Fokina (Spain, 20) vs Nakashima (USA) 6:4, 7:6 (7-5)
Dimitrov (Bulgarian, 21st) – Struve (German) 4:6, 7:6 (7-5), 6:4
Van de Zandsholb (Dutch, 26) – Popperen (Australia) 4:6, 7:6 (7-4), 6:2
Kekmanovic (SERbia, 29) – Humbert (France) 6:4, 6:7 (5-7), 7:6 (7-3)
Lajovic (SERbia) – Chrissy (USA, 30th place) 6:4, 7:6 (7-2)

Previously announced Friday results:
Holger Rohn (Danish, 7th) – Martin Foxovics 6:3, 7:5
Rublev (Russian, 6) – Wolf (American) 7: 6 (7-3), 6: 4
Sinner (Italian, 10th) – Digi (Győr, Serbian) 6:4, 6:2
Rossofori (Vin) – Bautista (ESP, 22) 6:4, 7:6 (7-5)
Sapovalov (Canadian, 24) – Bella (Argentina) 6:3, 3:6, 6:3
Schwartzman (ARG, 31) – Wu Jiping (CHN) 7:6 (7-1), 6:1

See also  County successes at EC at Oxford

Women, $8.8 million (3.2 billion HUF) total prize money:
Second round (to get to the last 32):
Szabalenka (Belarusian, 2) – Rogers (American) 6:4, 6:3
Cerstea (Roman) – Garcia (French, 5) 6:2, 6:3
Bencic (Swiss, 9th place) – Fernandez (Canadian) 6: 1, 6: 1
Kvitova (Czech, 15) – Noskova (Czech Republic) 6:3, 6:0
Alexandrova (Russian, ranked 18th) – Townsend (American) 6: 3, 5: 7, 6: 4
Keys (US, 19) – Montgomery (US) 6:4, 6:4
Vekic (Croat, 22) – Brengle (USA) 4:6, 6:4, 6:3
Kenin (American) – Kalinina (Ukraine, 28) 6:3, 6:4
Fritsch (Poland) – Andrejeva (Russia) 4:6, 6:1, 6:1

Previously announced Friday results:
Grachyova (R) – Dzabier (Tunisia, 4) 6:2, 6:2
Andreescu (Canadian) – Szakkari (GR, 7) 5:7, 6:3, 6:4
Vondrousova (Czech Republic) – Kugermetova (RUS, 11.) 6:4, 6:2
Krejkova (Czech, 16) – Saznović (Belarus) 6:3, 6:2
Pliskova (Czech Republic, 17) – Wang Xiyu (China) 6:2, 6:4
Alexandrova (Russian, ranked 18th) – Townsend (American) 6: 3, 5: 7, 6: 4
Bouzkova (Czech 31.) – Blinkova (Russian) 3:6, 6:4, 6:3
Macová (Czech Republic) – Zhou Lin (China, 32nd place) 6:4, 6:2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *